Log in

                 



2022 General Election Voter’s Guide . Election date is November 8th 2022.

This guide has our races listed by Executive offices. Followed by Senate and House districts, which are listed by ABATE of Illinois regions. Some of these legislative districts may overlap ABATE of Illinois regions, hence may be listed in two or more regions.

We are listing by Senate district and the two corresponding Representative districts within that Senate district. We have 59 Senate districts; 118 Representative districts. We have some districts overlap regions hence may be listed more than once.

Candidate grades; All candidates who currently hold office will have (i) by their name, indicating they are the incumbent for this seat. Candidates are graded on a scale A+ to F-. Upper case grades are awarded to General Assembly members based on how they performed with ABATE of ILLINOIS issues. Candidate party codes: (d) Democrat, (r) Republican, (l). Survey based grades will appear in lower case letters, are based from survey answers only. Those graded in perfect agreement with ABATE of ILLINOIS Legislative issues, will receive the grade of “c+.” Higher grades are held for Candidates whose actions put them beyond survey responses. If a candidate is listed as “NR” thismeans they were “not rated.” Other words, no survey response and no knowledge or past history with ABATE of Illinois. Endorsed candidates for this General Election shall be bold and italics.

Special Endorsements: ABATE PAC endorsements of candidates in City, Township. County or Judicial races. And are listed at the end.

Note: Federal Offices are graded by ABATE of Illinois Federal Political Action Committee and are only available to ABATE of IL Members through our online newsletter section at www.abate-il.org/newsletters

Jump to a Section - Executive Offices Northeast Region |  Northwest Region  | West Central Region  |
East Central Region | Southeast Region  |  Southwest Region

EXECUTIVE OFFICES:

GOVERNOR

(d) JB, Pritzker/Juliana Stratton (i)                          A

(r) Darrin Bailey/Stephanie Trussell                        A

 ATTORNEY GENERAL

(d) Raoul Kwame (i)                                            B

(r) Thomas DeVore                                                    NR                                                                  

SECRETARY OF STATE

(d) Alexi Giannoulias                                                 C

(r) Dan Brady                                                        A

COMPTROLLER

(d) Susana Mendoza                                          A

(r) Shannon Teresi                                                     NR

TREASURER

(d) Michael Frerichs (i)                                    A

(r) Tom Demmer                                                        A

NORTHEAST REGION

1ST SENATE

 (d) Javier Loera Cervantes                                      C+         

1ST REPRESENTATIVE

(d)  Aaron Ortiz  (i)                                                     C+

2ND REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Elizabeth Hernandez                                           B+

2ND SENATE

(d)  Omar Aquino (i)                                                   C

3RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Eva Dina Delgado (i)                                           B

(r) Jonathan Serrano                                                  NR

4TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Lilian Jimenez                                                        NR        

(r) JD Sloat                                                                   NR        

3RD SENATE

(d) Mattie Hunter (i)                                                 B+

5TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Lamont Robinson (i)                                            C+

6TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Sonya Marie Harper (i)                                     C+

(r) Leonard Griffin                                                      c+

4TH SENATE

(d) Kimberly Lightford (i)                                           C

7TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Emanuel Welch (i)                                               A

(r) Eddie Korengay                                                     NR

4TH SENATE (con’t)

8TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) La Shawn Ford (i)                                                 B+

(r) Thomas Hurley                                                      c+

5TH SENATE

(d) Patricia Van Pelt (i)                                               C

9TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Lakesia Collins (i)                                                  C

10TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Jawaharial Williams (i)                                       C

6TH SENATE

(d) Sara Feighenholtz (i)                                            C+

(r) Nicole Drewery                                                      NR

11TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Ann Williams (i)                                                    B

(r) Marc James                                                            NR

12TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Margaret Croke (i)                                               C+

 (r) George Kemper                                                    d

7TH SENATE

(d) Mike Simmons (i)                                                 C

13TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Hoan Huynh                                                          NR

(r) Alper Turan                                                            NR

14TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Kelly Cassidy (i)                                                    A

NORTHEAST REGION (continued)

8TH SENATE

(d) Ram Villivalam (i)                                                B+

15TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Michael Kelly                                                        B

 (r) Mark Albers                                                          c+         

16TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Kevin Olickal                                                          NR

 (r) Vince Romano                                                      NR

9TH SENATE

(d) Laura Fine (i)                                                         B

(r) Paul Kelly                                                                NR

17TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (i)                            C+

(r) Bradley Martin                                                      NR

18TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Robyn Gabel (i)                                                    B

(r) Charles Hutchinson                                               c

10TH SENATE

 (d) Robert Martwick (i)                                           A+

19TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Lindsey LaPointe (i)                                             B           

(r) Michael Harn                                                         NR        

20TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Bradley Stevens (i)                                                C

11TH SENATE

 (d) Mike Porfirio                                                        NR

(r) Thomas McGill                                                       c

21STREPRESENTATIVE

(d) Abdelnasser Rashid                                             NR

 (r) Matthew Schultz                                                  c+         

11TH SENATE Continued

22ND REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Angelica Guerrero-Cuellar (i)                             C

(r) Carlos Alvarez                                                        NR

12TH SENATE

(d) Celina Villanueva                                                 C

23RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Edgar Gonzalez Jr.                                               B-

(r) Lupe Castillo                                                          d

24TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Theresa Mah                                                        B

13TH SENATE

(d) Robert Peters (i)                                                   C

25TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Curtis Tarver (i)                                                   C+

(r) Lori Yokoyama                                                      NR

26TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Kam Buckner (i)                                                    C

14TH SENATE

(d) Emil Jones III (i)                                                    B+

27TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Justin Slaughter (i)                                              C+

(r) Beth O’Neil                                                             NR

28TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Robert Rita (i)                                                     A

15TH SENATE

(d) Napoleon Harris (i)                                             B+

29TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d)Thaddeus Jones (i)                                                A

(r) Jeffrey Coleman                                                    NR

NORTHEAST REGION Continued

15TH SENATE Continued

30TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) William Davis (i)                                                 B+

(r) Patricia Bonk                                                          c+

16TH SENATE

 (d) Willie Preston                                                      NR        

31ST REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Mary Flowers (i)                                                   B

(r) Kenneth Yerkes                                                     NR

32ND REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Cyril Nichols (i)                                                     C-

 (r) Carl Kunz                                                                NR

17TH SENATE

(d) Elgie Sims Jr (i)                                                     B+

33RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Marcus Evans Jr. (i)                                             A

(r) Quintin Barton                                                      NR

34TH REPRESENATIVE

(d) Nichols Smith (i)                                                   B-

 (r) Frederick Walls                                                    c

18TH SENATE

(d) Bill Cunningham (i)                                             A

(r) Christine McGovern                                             NR

35TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Francis Ann Hurley (i)                                        A

(r) Herb Hebein                                                           c 

36TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Kelly Burke (i)                                                       B

 (r) David Sheppard                                                    c+

NORTHEAST REGION

19TH SENATE

(d) Michael Hastings (i)                                            A

(r) Patrick Sheehan                                                    NR

37TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Tim Ozinga                                                             D-

38TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Debbie Meyers-Martin (i)                                  B-

(r) Tom Toolis                                                              c

20TH SENATE

(d) Cristina Pacione-Zayas (i)                                    c+

(r) Patrycja Karlin                                                       NR

39TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Will Guzzardi (i)                                                    C+

(r) Anthony Curran                                                     NR

40TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jaime Andrade Jr. (i)                                          A

21st SENATE

(d) Laura Ellman (i)                                                    B-

(r) Kathleen Murray                                                   NR

41ST REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Janet Yang Rohr (i)                                               C-

(r) Richard Janor                                                        NR

42ND REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Terra Costa Howard                                            B

(r) Stefanie Hood                                                        c

NORTHEAST REGION Continued

22ND SENATE

(d) CRISTINA CASTRO (i)                                           A-

43RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Anna Moeller (i)                                                   A-

(r) Angela Hallock Nowak                                         NR

44TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) FRED CRESPO (i)                                                   A-

(r) Patrick Brouillette                                                 NR

23RD SENATE

(d) Suzanne Glowiak Hilton                                      C+

(r) Dennis Reboletti                                                   NR

45TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jenn Ladisch Douglass                                         c+

(r) Deanne Marie Mazzochi                                     B+

46TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Diane Blair-Sherlock                                            c+

(r) Robert Stevens                                                      d

24th Senate

(d) Lauren Nowak                                                      NR

(r) Seth Lewis                                                              B

47TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jackie Williamson                                                NR

(r) Grant Amy                                                              B+

48TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Azam Nizamuddin                                                NR

(r) Jennifer Sanalitro                                                 c+

25TH SENATE

 (d) Karina Villa (i)                                                       C+

(r) Heather Brown                                                      c+

25TH SENATE Continued

49TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Maura Hirschauer (i)                                            C

(r) Kevin Wallace                                                        NR

50TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Barbara Hernandez                                             B-

(r) Donald Walter                                                       NR

26TH SENATE

(d) Maria Peterson                                                     NR

(r) Dan McConchie (i)                                                A+

51ST REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Nabeela Syed                                                       NR

(r) Chris Bos                                                                 B

52ND REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Mary Morgan                                                        d

(r) Martin McLaughlin (i)                                          B-

27TH SENATE

(d) Ann Gillespie (i)                                                    C+

 (r) Bill Robertson                                                       f

53RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Mark Walker (i)                                                     C-

(r) Jack Vrett                                                                c+

54TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d)  Mary Beth Canty                                                 NR

(r) Michele Hunter                                                     d

28TH SENATE

(d) Laura Murphy (i)                                                  B

(r) Sal Raspanti                                                           c+

NORTHEAST REGION Continued

28TH SENATE Continued

55TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) MARTIN MOYLAN (i)                                           A

(r) Michael Lupo                                                         c+

56TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Michelle Mussman (i)                                         B

(r) Dale E Litney                                                          c+

29TH SENATE

(d) Julie Morrison (i)                                                   C

57TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jonathan Carroll (i)                                              C

(r) Rory Welch                                                             NR

58TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Bob  Morgan (i)                                                     C

(r) Michael Clark                                                         NR

30TH SENATE

(d) Adriane Johnson (i)                                             C+

59TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Daniel Didech (i)                                                   C+

(r) Charles Roeske                                                      c+

60TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Rita Mayfield (i)                                                   A

31ST SENATE

(d) Mary Edly-Allen                                                   B-         

(r) Adam Solano                                                          NR        

61ST REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Joyce Mason (i)                                                     C+

(r) Peter Pettorini                                                       c-

31ST SENATE Continued

62ND REPRESENTATIVE

(d)Laura Faver Dias                                                    NR

 (r) Adam Shores                                                         c

32ND SENATE

(d) Allena Barbato                                                      NR

(r) Craig Wilcox (i)                                                     B-

63RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Brian Meyers                                                         NR

(r) Steve Reick   (i)                                                      B

64TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Rick Konter                                                            f

(r) Tom Weber (i)                                                       A

33RD SENATE

(r) Donald DeWitte (i)                                               A+

65TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Linda Robertson                                                   f-

(r) Dan Ugaste (i)                                                       A

66TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Suzanne Ness (i)                                                   B-

(r) Connie Cain                                                            c+

35TH SENATE

 (r) Dave Syverson (i)                                                 A+

69th REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Peter Janko                                                            NR

 (r) Joe Sosnowski (i)                                                  A

70TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Jeff Keicher (i)                                                        A-

NORTHEAST REGION Continued

38TH SENATE

(r) Sue Rezin (i)                                                           A+

75TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Heidi Henry                                                           NR

(r) Jed Davis                                                                c+

39TH SENATE

(d) Don Harmon (i)                                                    A

77TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Norma Hernandez                                              NR

(r) Anthony Airdo                                                      C+

78TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Camille Y Lilly (i)                                                   A           

40TH SENATE

(d) Patrick  Joyce (i)                                                   C+

(r) Philip Nagel                                                            NR

79TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Erin Slone                                                              f

(r) Jackie Haas (i)                                                       C+

80TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Anthony DeLuca (i)                                              A

(r) Al Kuypers, Sr.                                                       NR

41ST SENATE

(r) John Curran (i)                                                       B+

81ST REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Anna Stave-Murray (i)                                         C

(r) Paul Leong                                                              NR

82ND REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Jim Durkin (i)                                                         A

42ND SENATE

(d) Linda Holmes (i)                                                   A+

(r) Paul Santucci                                                         NR

83RD REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Matt Hanson                                                        F

 (r) Keith Wheeler                                                      A

84TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) STEPHANIE KIFOWIT (i)                                      A+

(r) Joe West                                                                 NR

43RD SENATE

(d) Rachel Ventura                                                     NR

(r) Diane Harris                                                           NR

85TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Dagmara Avelar (i)                                             B

(r) Chris Metcalfe                                                       NR

86TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Larry Walsh (i)                                                      A

 (r) Scott Greene                                                         NR

49TH SENATE

(d) Meg Loughran Cappel (i)                                    C+

97TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Harry Benton                                                        c+

 (r) Michelle Smith                                                     c+

98TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) NATALIE MANLEY (i)                                           A

(r) Donna Russell                                                        NR

NORTHWEST REGION

34TH SENATE

(d) Steve Stadelman (i)                                             A

(r) Juan Reyes                                                              NR

67TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Maurice West (i)                                                  B-

(r) Glen Oland                                                             NR

68TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Dave Vella (i)                                                        B

(r) Jonathan Ojeda                                                     NR

35TH SENATE

(r) Dave Syverson                                                      A+

69TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Peter Janko                                                           NR

(r) Joe Sosnowski (i)                                                  A

70TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Jeff Keicher (i)                                                       A-

36TH SENATE

(d) Michael Halpin                                                     A

(r) Mike Thoms                                                          c

71ST REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Christopher Demink                                             NR

 (r) Dan Swanson                                                       A+

72ND REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Gregg Johnson                                                     c

 (r) Tom Martens                                                        d

37TH SENATE

(r) Win Stoller (i)                                                        B

74TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (r) Bradley J. Fritts                                                    C

38TH SENATE

(r) Sue Rezin (i)                                                          A+

76TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Lance Yednock                                                     A

(r) Jason Haskell                                                          NR

45TH SENATE

(d) Gerald Podraza                                                     d

(r) Andrew Chesney                                                   A

89TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Tony McCombie                                                    A

90TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) John Cabello                                                          A

WEST CENTRAL REGION

37TH SENATE

 (r) Win Stoller (i)                                                       B

 73RD REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Ryan Spain (i)                                                        A

74TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Bradley Fritts                                                         C

44TH SENATE

(r) Sally J Turner (i)                                                    B+

87TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) William Hauter                                                      c+

88TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Dan Caulkins                                                        A

46TH SENATE

(d) David Koehler (i)                                                  A+

(r) Desi Anderson                                                       NR

91ST REPRESENTATIVE

 (d) Sharon Chung                                                      c+

 (r) Scott Preston                                                       B-

46TH SENATE Continued

92ND REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jehan Gordon-Booth (i)                                      A

(r) Benjamin Watt                                                      d

47TH SENATE

(r) Neil Anderson                                                       A

93RD REPRESENTATIVE

 (r) Travis Weaver                                                       c+

94TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Norine Hammond                                                A+

48TH SENATE

 (d) Doris Turner (i)                                                    A-

(r) Sandy Hamilton                                                     C-

95TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Tim Butler                                                              A+

96TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Sue Scherer (i)                                                      B-

(r) Lisa Smith                                                               c

EAST CENTRAL REGION

44TH SENATE

(r) Sally Turner (i)                                                       B+

87TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) William Hauter                                                      c+

88TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Dan Caulkins                                                         A

48TH SENATE

 (d) Doris Turner (i)                                                    A-

(r) Sandy Hamilton                                                     c-

96TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) SUE SCHERER (i)                                                    B-

(r) Lisa Smith                                                               c

51ST SENATE

(r) Chapin Rose (i)                                                      A

101ST REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Chris Miller                                                             A

102ND REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Adam M Niemerg                                                 B

52ND SENATE

(d) SCOTT BENNETT (i)                                              B+

103RD REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Carol Ammons (i)                                                 C

104TH REPRESENTATIVE

Cynthia Cunningham                                                 c

(r) Mike Marron (i)                                                    A

53RD SENATE

(r) Jason Barickman (i)                                             A

105TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Dennis Tipsword Jr.                                              c+

53RD SENATE Continued

106TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Thomas Bennett (i)                                              A

55TH SENATE

(r) Jason Plummer                                                     A

110TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Blaine Wilhour                                                      B-

SOUTHWEST REGION

50TH SENATE

(r) Jil Tracy                                                                  A

99th REPRESENTATIVE

Randy Frese                                                                A

100TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) C.D. Davidsmeyer (i)                                            A

54TH SENATE

 (r) Steve McClure                                                      A

107TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Brad Halbrook                                                      A

108TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Wayne Rosenthal                                                 C+

55TH SENATE

(r) Jason Plummer                                                     A

109H REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Charles Meier                                                        A

56TH SENATE

(d) Kris Tharp                                                              c+

(r) Erica Conway Harriss                                            c+

111TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Joe Silkwood                                                         c+

(r) Amy Elik (i)                                                             A

112TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Katie Stuart (i)                                                      B+

(r) Jennifer Korte                                                        c+

57TH SENATE

(d) Christopher Belt (i)                                              C+

(r) Wavey T. Lester II                                                 NR

113TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Jay Hoffman (i)                                                     A+

(r) Ashley Hunsaker                                                   NR

114TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) LaToya Greenwood (i)                                         C+

(r) Kevin Schmidt                                                        NR

58TH SENATE

(r) Terri Bryant (i)                                                      A

115TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (r) David Friess                                                          B-

116TH REPRESENTATIVE

 (r) Dave Severin                                                         A


SOUTHEAST REGION

54TH SENATE

 (r) Steve McClure                                                     A

107TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Brad Halbrook                                                      A

55th SENATE

(r) Jason Plummer                                                     A

109th Representative

(r) Charles Meier                                                       A

59TH SENATE

(r) Dale Fowler (i)                                                      A

117TH REPRESENTATIVE

(r) Ron Ellis                                                                  f

(r) Patrick Windhorst                                               B+

118TH REPRESENTATIVE

(d) Van Ikner                                                               NR

(r) Paul Jacobs                                                            B+

SPECIAL ENDORSEMENTS: - ABATE PAC endorsements of candidates in City, Township. County or Judicial races.

Frank Aguilar, Cook County Board Commissioner

Jack Campbell, Sangamon County Sheriff

Nathan Chaplin, Douglas County Sheriff

Ron Hain, Kane County Sheriff

Jack Harlan, Knox County Sheriff

Greg Hart, DuPage County Board Chairman

Jim Root, Macon County Sheriff

Paul Truax, Sangamon County Board

Jasmin Wingert, Stephenson County Clerk

Fighting for the Rights of All Riders - ABATE of Illinois

ABATE of IL - State Office

Office: (309) 343-6588
Toll Free: (800) 87-ABATE 
 (800) 872-2283


PO Box 526
Avon, IL 61415-0526

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software